Wednesday, April 22, 2009

More good news!

Yesterday morning just couldn't have gotten much better! I got a call from Totem! I applied there like 3 weeks ago and they finally called! I had my interview yesterday at 3pm. After I hung up the phone it rang again and it was a lady that had seen my ad for my stampin' up open house on kijiji and wants to meet with me to place an order before the party.
I went to work from 12 til 1:30 and then came home to get ready for my interview. I went and it was great! When I got home I ran to the doc and told him I had been having trouble at work and he said I should get a new job. Right after I walked back in the house I got the call and I start my new job friday!! More hours,more money and definitely more what I am looking for!!
Austin and I went and shopped for some jeans and to pick up my meds. He was a holly terror the whole time and when we got home I just went to bed.
Today I am working on openhouse invites, painting benches and painting Austin's room. I think I bit off more than I can chew for one day but, oh well! Talk to ya later!

Monday, April 20, 2009

My new career!

I have a lot of posts today, lol! There is so much exciting stuff going on here though! Today I signed up to sell............... are you ready?.........................................................

Stampin' Up!!! I am so excited!!! There are no Stampin' Up demonstrators here in Blackfalds and now there is, Me! Friday May 1st is my first open house and I would like to extend an invitation to any and all of you to come. It is from 4-9pm at my house and it is sure to be a blast! From 4-6 I will serve coffee, tea and sweets and from 6-9 I will be serving wine and cheese. Also for you blog readers if you come and place an order or phone in an order to me and say you learned about it on my blog I will give you a prize!
My address is;
5085 Prairie Ridge Ave
Blackfalds, AB
I would love to see you all!

Stampin' Up has come out with some really beautiful stuff and they are trying to lean more towards scrapbookers as well! If you cannot make it to the party there is a link to mu business site on the right side of the page where you can view all the products!

Oh Ya! I almost forgot I have an invitation I made to show ya all. I am having a BBQ saturday night to get to know some of the neighbours and this is the invite I made!

Amy's Bridal Shower

Was so great! She really has a nice bridal party! The house looked great and so did the food, lol! There was tons of gifts, laughs and fun for all! Great job Holly, Shauna, Lisa, Hailee and of course Mom!
There were these totally yummy little tarts there that Holly made and OMG they are to die for. I am gonna give it a go and see if I can make them without a recipe. They are a cheese tart baked with red pepper jelly filling and then cream cheese on top. HEAVEN!! Is all I have left to say.......
Here are some pics of the day!

The Big room reveal!

Finally! My scraproom is clean as it is gonna get for now and I am finally gonna share some photos! I am really happy with the space, it is huge!

The mess before;

The space after;

Thursday, April 16, 2009


I have been busy! Today I cleaned the spare room, took Austin to school, ran to town to Home Depot and to apply for a job and now I am trudging away at what is supposed to be my super cool scrap room when I am done! I am pooped out. I decided to take a break from spring cleaning the rest of the house to start on my scrapbook room because believe it or not..... I wanna scrapbook! Yesterday I was all of a sudden in the mood and now I just wanna get to it. However I need to find the room first. I know I still haven't posted pics but I will take some of the spare room and Hailee's new room later to share. You never know I may even get some taken of my scrap room too. I should take some now of the mess so you can all see what I have to overcome, lol!! Talk to you soon.

Sunday, April 12, 2009

Happy Easter!

Ok so I know I am not supposed to be on here without sharing pics of the rearranged rooms, but they are not all cleaned up yet! Still! Ok well my scrap room isn't. Tomorrow I have the day off and my big plan is to get in here and clean!We will see how that goes for me.
Hailee won a gold and a silver medal in dance competition this week! She did such a great job! I am a very proud mommy!
Bad news.... Michelle and Sean's house burned down this week. I feel so bad for them. They are living in a hotel room right now. I am heading up there friday night to help inventory the wreckage so they can start claiming their possessions. I hope the reccession helps with building the house faster.
I better run for now, almost time for the egg hunt! Have a great day!

Saturday, April 4, 2009

Me and my big ideas!

Sometimes I think I have lost ALL my marbles! Last weekend Hailee told me she wanted my scraproom as her bedroom! I of course had already been thinking I might move Austin back in there, but Hailee? Brian said she had been talking about it to him for weeks though. Anyway, I have had her slaving away all week to clean house and go through things so we could make the move. She has worked so hard, poor little thing and totally earned the move.
So now today here I sit trying to ignore the fact that I am supposed to be moving stuff already....sigh, humm. I have to move my scrap stuff all the way back down stairs again(4 floors). And yesterday came the kicker!
A young gentleman I work with has been looking for a place to live for quite some time now to no avail. This has caused him to move back home to New Foundland where we all no jobs are hard to come by right now. I talked to him and told him he could rent a room here if he wanted. If his parents have not already booked him a flight he is moving in. So now he gets the bedroom, Hailee is moving out of. But..... I get the playroom, which after this week is no longer a playroom, so I have tons of room for scrapping! Now I just gotta plan a crop with my GF's!!! Yay!
I will share pics when we are done!